Accident North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H) 143576, Thursday 24 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143576
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Bon Homme Richard -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bon Homme Richard
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire and crashed into the sea while operating off the USS Bonhomme Richard. Country not confirmed.
At 1645 GMT Parachute sighted on starboard beam. FJ-4B BuNo 143576 of VA 192, Pilot LtJG William C. Heckling, 584509, USN crashed into sea off starboard bow at Latitude 36-28.5 N, Longitude 123-03 W and sank in 1800 fathoms of water. At 1720 GMT Recovery of pilot was made by USS Higbee (DD-806). At 1735 GMT Pilot returned to ship by helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
USS Bon Homme Richard Deck Logs July 1958

Location