Accident North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H) 143586, Wednesday 31 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143586
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Dallas, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Lt Robert G. Roden (27) ejected over Mountain Creek lake after his jet went into a spin. He drowned and a skin diver recovered the body from 25 feet of water.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
The Victoria Advocat 1 FEB 1962, p12