Accident Piper PA-31P PRESSURISED NAVAJO 5N-AVB, Friday 6 May 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 May 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P PRESSURISED NAVAJO
Owner/operator:Civil Aviation Flying Unit
Registration: 5N-AVB
MSN: 31P-7300163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zaria Airport, Zaria, Kaduna State -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Zarai Airport, Zaria, Nigeria (ZAR/DNZA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) May 6, 1977 when crashed on landing at Zaria Airport, Zaria, Nigeria (at approximate Coordinates: 11°07′50″N 7°41′10″E) during a training flight. The crew of two (instructor and pupil pilot under training) survived, although they sustained injuries.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1977/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-nigeria/]
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zaria_Airport