Accident North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H) 143594, Sunday 17 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 June 1962
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143594
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NARTU Dallas, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Fury jet was airborne, veered to the left, flipped over and crashed. Marine Capt David Michael Ross (30).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
https://www.texashistory.unt.edu(ark:/67531/?q=navy%20jet