Accident North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H) 143617, Friday 16 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 143617
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Japan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VMA-214
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two USMC jet fighter planes and his pilots went missing. Search called off 18 January.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
San Bwernardino Sun 19 January 1959, p2A