Accident North American AF-1E Fury (F-86H) 143621, Sunday 4 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AF-1E Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143621
MSN: 244-129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Willow Grove, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NARTU Willow Grove, PA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled, crashed and burned. Marine reserve pilot Capt Terrence C. Alderson (28). Right wing dipped and struck the ground about 50 yards from the runway.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Youngstown Vindicator 5 August 1963, p8