Accident North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H) 143640, Friday 1 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143640
MSN: 244-148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Lexington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the ocean after failed catapult launch from carrier. Pilot Lt Cmdr Gaylen L. Wilkes.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
National City Star-News 7 MAY 1959