Accident Grob G102 Astir 77 CS , Sunday 16 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 2021
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir 77 CS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schwarzheide airfield -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schwarzheide airfield
Destination airport:Schwarzheide airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the launch procedure with a winch, the glider went sideways off the runway. This resulted in a rotation of the the aircraft about its vertical axis with the wing touching the ground.

Sources:

https://www.rbb24.de/studiocottbus/panorama/2021/05/schwarzheide-unfall-flugplatz-segelflugzeug-verunglueckt.html
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2021/Bulletin2021-05.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Location