Bird strike Incident Boeing 767-300FER N375UP, Saturday 15 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 May 2021
Time:02:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-300FER
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N375UP
MSN: 66810/1231
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:near Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Parcel Service flight 5X905, a Boeing 767-300FER, suffered a bird strike on approach to Louisville International Airport, Kentucky, USA. The aircraft suffered a large dent in the radome.
The incident aircraft resumed service 37 hours later.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n375up#27b7b315

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 2023 N375UP * United Parcel Service - UPS 0 Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) min

Location