Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB967, Sunday 3 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JB967
MSN: VR-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:36 hrs for an operation against Kassel in Germany.

On return to base and at 23:22 hrs, the aircraft was hit by an Me 410 A-1 of V./KG 2 based at Schiphol (the Netherlands) and sustained a damaged elevator. The controls failed on landing causing the Halifax to crash, the wing being torn off and the fuselage broken into three pieces.

Two crew members were injured:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant D T Cook RAF
Flight Engineer : Sergeant A Simpson RAF [Injured]
Navigator : Flying Officer Owen Woodward Fonger DFC RCAF J/21918
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant H H Campbell RCAF [Injured]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant P J Packer RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant A E Legault RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant D W Robertson RAF

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB967&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database