Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WP842, Friday 2 October 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 October 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:10 AFTS RAF
Registration: WP842
MSN: C1/0726
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tiddesley Wood, 3.5 miles SW of Pershore, Throckmorton, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pershore, Throckmorton, Worcestershire
Destination airport:RAF Pershore, Throckmorton, Worcestershire
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10, WP842, 10 AFTS (Advanced Flying Training School), RAF Pershore, Throckmorton, Worcestershire. Delivered 28/8/1952. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2/10/1953 when spun into the ground at Tiddesley Wood, three-and-a-half miles South West of Pershore, Throckmorton, Worcestershire

During a sortie from RAF Pershore, the Instructor Pilot took over control of the aircraft from the Pupil Pilot Under Instruction, because he did not believe that the Pupil Pilot was taking the correct recovery action from a spin. (The mission of the sortie was spinning practice, and recovery from spins). Despite taking control, the Instructor Pilot was not able to recover the aircraft from the spin, and the Chipmunk continued to spin until it struck the ground at Tiddesley Wood, three-and-a-half miles South West of Pershore, Throckmorton, Worcestershire.

Although the aircraft was wrecked (deemed "damaged beyond repair") the Instructor Pilot was uninjured, and the Pupil Pilot Under Instruction sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.150 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 417
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm
6. https://www.worcswildlifetrust.co.uk/nature-reserves/tiddesley-wood-harry-green-reserve