This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 August 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BFW M.29 a |
| Owner/operator: | Akaflieg Munchen |
| Registration: | D-2308 |
| MSN: | 604 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dachau -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Schleissheim, Munich |
| Destination airport: | Schleissheim, Munich |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after elevator then wings broke at 600m, pilot Poss parachuted and landed safely but co-pilot Starchinsky killed when the parachute failed to open.
Sources:
Haagsche courant
10-08-1932