Accident Beechcraft N...., Wednesday 6 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1962
Time:evening
Type:Beechcraft
Owner/operator:Field Drilling Co
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi W of Temple, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engine Beechcraft crsshed while buzzing pilots home. Pilot E.C. Lewis, Jr (30), San Antonio, TX. Owner Field Drilling Co, San Antonio, TX.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 7 June 1962, p6A