This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 September 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF |
| Owner/operator: | FIU RAF |
| Registration: | R2335 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Arundel Canal near Woodgate, 4 miles west of RAF Ford, Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ford, Sussex |
Narrative:Beaufighter R2335: Aircraft accident near RAF Ford, Sussex, 04/09/1941.
On returning to RAF Ford it was discovered that the undercarriage would not lock in the lowered position.
The decision was taken to shake the undercarriage down by performing aerobatics. However control was lost and the aircraft crashed into the bed of the disused Portsmouth to Arundel Canal near Woodgate in Sussex.
Crew:
F/O (42234) Donald Millar LAKE (Pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (616568) John Edward BIGNELL (WOp) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (552594) Frank Edward GREANEY (AG) RAF - killed
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R2335 http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Bignell.htm AIR81/8832