ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261794
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-MAY-2021 |
Time: | c. 11:00 |
Type: | Boeing T-45C Goshawk |
Owner/operator: | US Navy, VT-22 |
Registration: | 167089 |
MSN: | 204/C121 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ricardo, 9 miles south of Kingsville, Texas -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Kingsville NAS, TX (NQI/KNQI) |
Destination airport: | Kingsville NAS, TX (NQI/KNQI) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A midair collision has been reported involving two McDonnell Douglas T-45 Goshawk jets in the vicinity of Ricardo, Texas.
One plane was able to land safely at the Naval Air Station in Kingsville (NQI/KNQI) while the instructor and student pilot in the other plane safely ejected about nine miles south of Kingsville in Ricardo.
Sources:
https://www.kristv.com/navy-jet-crash-caused-by-two-planes-colliding https://flightaware.com/photos/view/65424-d68a577c2ccdde5ff3ed1b2cc8b97717d4385d04/airport/KNQI/sort/votes/page/1 (File Photo)
https://www.kiiitv.com/article/news/local/police-training-jet-crashes-near-kingsville-two-able-to-eject-one-found-with-no-major-injuries/503-f38bac96-a28f-4778-8df2-a9b9196e6731 https://news.usni.org/2021/05/17/two-navy-t-45-trainers-crash-in-texas-all-4-pilots-safe-1-treated-for-minor-injuries Scramble