Runway excursion Incident Van's RV-9A N527LB, Friday 14 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 May 2021
Time:c. 18:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N527LB
MSN: 90099
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Meadowlake Airport (12TN), Kingston, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madisonville-Monroe County Airport, TN (KMNV)
Destination airport:Meadowlake Airport (12TN)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Larry Bond amateur built RV-9A, sustained unreported damage subsequent to the runway overrun and impact with obstacles during landing at Meadowlake Airport (12TN), Kingston, Tennessee. The two occupants onboard the airplane were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N527LB

Location