Accident Fokker Super Universal NC9129, Saturday 1 September 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 September 1934
Time:
Type:Fokker Super Universal
Owner/operator:Nicaragua Atlantic Coast Airways (NACA)
Registration: NC9129
MSN: 847
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bluefields, Atlántico Sur -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed.

Note: A NACA ("Empresa Lanic") trimotor lost a wheel on take-off from Bonanza mine runway, 7 FEB 1939. US pilot Penny Rogers and "piloto nacional" Juan Gareía Zaldana made a successfully emergency landing. The same pilot had an incident while piloting a "Waco" plane, next day, 8 FEB 1939. He and his co-pilot were completely bathed by fuel from the tank during aerobatics (La Prensa (Managua) 9 FEB 1939, p1 (image177))

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham