Accident Bernard HV.120 seaplane F-AKAL, Thursday 30 July 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 July 1931
Time:
Type:Bernard HV.120 seaplane
Owner/operator:Aeronavale
Registration: F-AKAL
MSN: 02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Étang de Berre -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Berre
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on a test flight at low altitude and at high speed, the propeller disintegrated and the aircraft crashed into the lake. Was training for the 1931 Schneider Cup. Pilot Bogault.

Sources:

http://memorial-aen.fr/recherche.php