Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261805

Date:Monday 26 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:FIU RAF
Registration: X7672
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near RAF Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7672 : T/o for Operational sortie and the aircraft suffered an engine failure on take off. Appear engine failure due to oil starvation. Oil gauge was u/s. Pilot attempted to do circuit but lost height and force landed in the sea. Weather was bad. Pilot not to blame.1942-10-26
Crew:
P/O (117.778) James Albert CLANDILLON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (133.212) Robert Wilson YUILL (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X7672
Form 1180 Accident card for: Reel 16-37, 1942, Beaufighter, 26th Oct, FIU, X7672
Beaufighter production list.
ORB FIU RAF