Accident Beechcraft A-45 N75349, Friday 13 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 July 1962
Time:
Type:Beechcraft A-45
Owner/operator:Biggs AFB Flying Club
Registration: N75349
MSN: CCF34-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nosed into the ground while practice emergency procedures. Instructor Capt Donald Valentine (31) from Biggs AFB 917th Air Refuelling Sqn and civil woman student (37). Valentine worked as instructor in his free time. Type/registration not confirmed.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 14 July 1962, p2
ex.USAF/53-4115.