Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-522 5N-BKR, Monday 17 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 May 2021
Time:14:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-522
Owner/operator:Aero Contractors
Registration: 5N-BKR
MSN: 26699/2485
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO) -   Nigeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO)
Destination airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aero Contractors flight N2382, a Boeing 737-522, turned back to land at Port Harcourt after suffering a bird strike.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/n2382
https://tribuneonlineng.com/ncaa-clears-aero-contractors-over-air-return-incident/
https://upshotreports.com/bird-strike-delayed-aero-flight-at-ph-intl-airport-faan/

Location