Accident Vought O2U-3 Corsair A-8203, Wednesday 15 June 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1932
Time:
Type:Vought O2U-3 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: A-8203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Camp Field, Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hampton Roads NAS, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 75ft due to an engine fire and crashed, one crew member died the next day.

Sources:

https://www.ibiblio.org/hyperwar/NHC/accidents.htm
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/230803493/