Incident Cessna 170B N...., Sunday 9 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 September 1962
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3 mi W of Port O'Connor, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Joe Hawes hangar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power cable and crashed while approaching a private airstrip. Occupants injured.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 11 September 1962, p10