Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-271N VP-BWN, Monday 17 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 May 2021
Time:00:41 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: VP-BWN
MSN: 8935
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN)
Destination airport:Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
S7 Airlines flight S75303, a Airbus A320neo, suffered a bird strike.
Two fan blades of engine no.2 suffered damage along the leading edges. There was also damage to three and the absence of one spacer between the stator vanes.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident

Location