This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 October 1962 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Beechcraft D50C Twin Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N529B |
| MSN: | DH-238 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | S of Hawkins, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed. Pilot oilman B.A. Skipper, Jr (53), Longview, TX. Last radio contact 02:56, 30 miles east of Dallas.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 4 October 1962, p10A