Accident Forney F-1A Aircoupe N...., Sunday 7 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 October 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Forney F-1A Aircoupe
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stinson Field, San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX
Destination airport:Stinson Field, San Antonio, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two seater air coupe crashed into trees on second landing attempt. Pilot Everett Waldo Hobson (59).

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 8 October 1962, p4