Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior N416RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261833

Date:Monday 17 May 2021
Time:c. 14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:Miller Aircraft Services Inc
Registration: N416RP
MSN: 28-7415310
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4881 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Piney Pinecreek Border Airport (48Y), Pinecreek, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crookston Municipal Airport, MN (CKN/KCKN)
Destination airport:Piney Pinecreek Border Airport, MN (48Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was performing a touch-and-go landing with a gusting crosswind when during the landing flare, the wind gust increased, and the left wing raised up. The pilot added more crosswind control inputs, but overcorrected. The airplane yawed left and the pilot lost control of the airplane. The airplane departed the side of the runway and impacted the terrain coming to rest in the grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 33 with wind from 270o at 9 knots with gusts to 19 knots. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if he would have performed a go-around.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.grandforksherald.com/news/accidents/7033568-No-one-injured-after-plane-blown-off-runway-in-Roseau-County-near-Canada-border
https://steinbachonline.com/local/plane-crash-near-canada-us-border
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N416RP
FAA

Location