| Date: | Saturday 15 May 2021 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: | American Champion 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N101BC |
| MSN: | 511-2008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1012 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lord Flat USFS Airport (OR9), Imnaha, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wallowa County , OR |
| Destination airport: | Wallowa, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane encountered a strong tailwind gust, which caused the airplane to roll at a faster than normal speed. Due to obstacles at the end of the runway, the pilot applied harder brake pressure. The nose dipped down, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and vertical stabilizer.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain airplane control during the landing roll after experiencing a tailwind gust which required excessive braking and resulted in the airplane nosing over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA196 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA196
Location