Accident Grumman G-21A Goose PK-AFS, Monday 26 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:KNILM
Registration: PK-AFS
MSN: 1081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koepang, Timor -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Penfui Airfield, Koepang
Destination airport:
Narrative:
My father, Charles Theodoor Weidner and I believe 6 more passengers died in the plane at the above date when shot down by Japanese fighter planes, while on a reconnaissance flight to inspect evacuation area for Kupang civilians in the event of a hostile act of war.

Sources:

Officials who came to inform my mother of the event of his death that day. Would like to receive confirmation as it was not an accident to the best of my recollection. I was 11 at the time.

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1940.htm#26.01.1942