| Date: | Monday 17 May 2021 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Stearman 4-E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N663K |
| MSN: | 4005 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1930 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 SC-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Porterville Municipal Airport (PTV/KPTV), Porterville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE) |
| Destination airport: | Porterville, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, after landing the airplane encountered a gust of wind and ballooned. During the subsequent touch down, the airplane landed 'in a very minor crab,' the right main landing gear collapsed, and the lower right wing was substantially damaged when it impacted the runway surface. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing, which resulted in a landing gear collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA197 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA197
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N663K
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location