Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-300 , 18 May 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261855

Date:18-MAY-2021
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-300
Owner/operator:Max Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Kano -   Nigeria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN)
Destination airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a bird strike after takeoff from Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport, Nigeria. The aircraft turned back for a safe landing at Kano.

Sources:

http://saharareporters.com/2021/05/19/emir-kano-others-escape-death-abuja-bound-max-air-develops-engine-failure-after-take
https://rifnote.com/2021/05/19/emir-bayero-139-others-escape-death-as-max-plane-records-bird-strike/