Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 N405EA, Thursday 18 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 1990
Time:06:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51
Owner/operator:Eastern Airlines
Registration: N405EA
MSN: 47688/799
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PHL)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (ATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was seen taking off on a taxiway by personnel in the control tower. The take-off occurred just before twilight in the morning. The runway had white centreline markings, white edge lighting, and white markings. The taxiway had yellow markings and green centreline lighting. The pilot said he remembered white centreline lighting. The co-pilot said he saw the centreline lights and believed they were white.
Probable Cause: "The flight crew of EAL121 taking off on a taxiway. Contributing was failure of the flight crew of EAL121 to maintain an adequate visual lookout during taxi and takeoff."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90IA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep 3/94

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 1983 N405EA Eastern Airlines 0 Tampa, FL min