| Date: | Sunday 16 May 2021 |
| Time: | 14:36 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | ATA Airlines |
| Registration: | EP-TAM |
| MSN: | 53465/2093 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) |
| Destination airport: | Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Iran |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ATA Airlines flight I35613, a McDonnell Douglas MD-83, returned to land at Tehran Airport after suffering engine (JT8D-219) problems.
At 14:34 local time, the plane took off from the Tehran-Mehrabad Airport. About 2 minutes later, at an altitude of about 7,000 feet, a changed in engine parameter (N1, N2, EGT) forced the pilots to turn back to Mehrabad Airport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ep-tam#27baaf6c
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 January 2019 |
EP-TAM |
ATA Airlines |
0 |
Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT) |
 |
min |
| 29 July 2022 |
EP-TAM |
ATA Airlines |
0 |
Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD/OIMM) |
 |
unk |
| Tire failure |
Location