Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF T4933, Monday 15 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4933
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea - west of Crete. -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 143 RAF Gambut No.3, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4933: Took off at 07:15 hrs for fighter escort for convoy MW11 on the way to Crete. 15/06/1942
But did not return to base from the mission. It is presumed the aircraft came down in the sea somewhere west of Crete. Whether this was due to enemy action or not is not known. Searches made for the aircraft and crew were unsuccessful, with the crew being recorded as lost at sea.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.402946) Douglas Clarke GIBSON (Pilot) RAAF - Killed
Sgt (915316) Alfred Robert SPAREY (WOp/Obs.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://d2uipk7udysvkd.cloudfront.net/collection/RC09125.019/document/6019489.PDF
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF