Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T3326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261864

Date:Thursday 18 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3326
MSN: WR-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3326/B: Failed to return from a reconnaissance flight over Norway. 18/06/1942
Crew:
P/O (115.858) Eric BOOTH (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1255937) Peter Ernest NEALE (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://d2uipk7udysvkd.cloudfront.net/collection/RC09125.019/document/6019489.PDF
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T3326
3.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF