Accident McDonnell F2H-4 Banshee 127614, Sunday 22 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 February 1959
Time:morning
Type:McDonnell F2H-4 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127614
MSN: 248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi S of Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS North Island, CA
Destination airport:NAS Oakland, CA
Narrative:
Crashed in the Saratoga Gap Nature Preserve, CA on training flight. USN Lt James Fenton Wiley (26).

Note: 127614 no more VMF-214 at the time -> chance to FJ-4 Fury MAR 58/FJ-4B JAN 59

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F2H.html (VMF-214)
Coronado Eagle and Journal 26 February 1959, p5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 1951 124951 United States Navy 1 near Majon-ni w/o