Accident McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee 123350, Wednesday 15 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1956
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123350
MSN: 201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS China Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS China Lake, CA/NOTS
Narrative:
Crashed onto the runway during simulated emergency landing. Lt (jg) Charles Arthur Duffy (26).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F2H.html
San Bernardino Sun 17 February 1956, p28