Accident McDonnell F2H-1 Banshee 122556, Sunday 21 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 March 1954
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-1 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122556
MSN: 1/27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Los Alamitos, CA/VF-777
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went missing after pilot Lt John William Fiedler (31) radioed that he was bailing out, 17 minutes after take-off, while flying in storm clouds.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 22 March 1954
AAIR