Accident McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee 126427, Wednesday 31 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1954
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126427
MSN: 137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Midway -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Midway/VF-31
Narrative:
Destroyed after ramming into parked aircraft after a bad landing on USS Midway. Pilot Lt William Henry Paulsen (29) was killed. Wreck pushed overboard.

Note: two pilots were killed, three Banshee destroyed and four Panther and one Banshee damaged.

Sources:

AAIR