Accident McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee 126407, Wednesday 31 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1954
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126407
MSN: 3/117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Midway -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Midway/VF-31
Narrative:
Destroyed on the deck of USS Midway when hit by crash landing F2H 126427. Pilot George L. Gleason was killed. Wreck pushed overboard.

Sources:

AAIR