Accident Douglas F3D-2Q Skyknight 124606, Thursday 9 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 January 1958
Time:night
Type:Douglas F3D-2Q Skyknight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 124606
MSN: 7476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 2,5 mi E of San Juan Capistrano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS El Torro, CA/WMCJ3
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in hilly ranchland. Date reported as "Thursday night"..."last night"= 9 JAN.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3D.html (7 JAN 58)
Blade Tribune 10 January 1958, p2 (9 JAN 58)