This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 March 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 125813 |
| MSN: | 8007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Santa Ana Mountains, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed north of Irvine Lake in the Santa Ana Mountains, CA. Both crewmen were killed.
On March 9, 1953 Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight Bu No 125813 crashed in the rugged Santa Ana Mountains of Orange County, California. The accident occurred during a routine night training flight at 9:44 p.m.
Factors included in this tragic loss of two marine aviators were darkness, stratus clouds, and a weak radio, possibly affected by the mountainous terrain.
Killed in the accident were the pilot, Captain Cameron A. Mallory, USMCR and radar operator, Sergeant Frank R. Woodard, USMC.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3D.html not in AAIR/not in local news papers