Mid-air collision Accident Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight 125832, Friday 27 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 April 1956
Time:
Type:Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 125832
MSN: 8026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mojave, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after collided with Douglas F3D-2 127067 near Mojave, CA. Both crewmen were killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3D.html
Santa Cruz Sentinel 27 April 1956, p1