Accident Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight 125848, Tuesday 24 May 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1955
Time:
Type:Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 125848
MSN: 8042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Camp Pendleton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS El Torro, CA/VMF(N)-542
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Found crashed into a hillside. 2°Lt Richard E. Wilcox (22) and M/Sgt Charles S. Stamford (42).

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 27 May 1955, p28
AAIR