This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 October 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 127039 |
| MSN: | 8097 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off USS Intrepid -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Intrepid/VF-14 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched into the sea after engines flamed out on launch from the USS Intrepid.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3D.html not in AAIR