Mid-air collision Accident Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight 127067, Friday 27 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 April 1956
Time:
Type:Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 127067
MSN: 8125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mojave, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAAS Mojave, CA
Destination airport:MCAAS Mojave, CA
Narrative:
Crashed after collided with F3D-2 125832 during return flight from a training mission. Both crew were killed. One jet suffered a nose wheel failure and the second flew beneath the first to check the problem when both locked together.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3D.html
Santa Cruz Sentienel 27 April 1956, p1