Accident Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight 127071, Friday 24 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 June 1955
Time:night
Type:Douglas F3D-2 Skyknight
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127071
MSN: 8129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2,5 mi E of NAS Boca Chica Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Boca Chica Field, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Atlantic Ocean on a night training flight. Lt (jg) Raymond F. Rudolph (27) and Ens. Charles E. Dickerson (22).

Sources:

Sarasota Herald-Tribune 26 June 1955, p1
AAIR