Accident McDonnell F3H-1N Demon 133490, Thursday 18 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 March 1954
Time:
Type:McDonnell F3H-1N Demon
Owner/operator:McDonnell Aircraft
Registration: 133490
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi NE of Lambert-St. Louis Airport, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at sea after an engine fire during test flight. Pilot N.J. Smith bailed out.

Sources:

AAIR