Accident McDonnell F3H-2N Demon 133549, Friday 10 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 June 1955
Time:
Type:McDonnell F3H-2N Demon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 133549
MSN: 61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Monticello, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after pilot bailed out over Illinois and empty plane traveled 250 miles before running out of fuel.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3H.html
not in AAIR