Accident McDonnell F3H-2N Demon 133562, Tuesday 3 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1957
Time:
Type:McDonnell F3H-2N Demon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 133562
MSN: 74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Berkeley/Saint Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Berkeley/Saint Louis, MO on ferry flight back to factory. Pilot Lt John R. Renshaw (28) was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3H.html
Santa Cruz Sentinel 4 September 1957, p12